On 30 May 2023, the Baku Stock Exchange for the first time organized a free online webinar for investors on "Non-oil and non-governmental sector investment opportunities in notes of the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan"
The main purpose of the event was for investors to earn income by depositing free cash in their current accounts in Central Bank notes.
During the webinar, numerous potential investors who took part as participants received detailed information from the Baku Stock Exchange on the rules and benefits of issuing Central Bank notes.
These securities offer the opportunity to generate high returns in a short period of time. Thus, compared to other traditional investment opportunities, CSN notes are a more liquid, efficient, and risk-free investment instrument. After the purchase of securities in the primary market, an investor can also ensure the liquidity of these securities through the secondary market and repo transactions.
In addition, legal entities can meet their temporary liquidity needs by entering into repo agreements with banks using the notes they own.
It is notable that according to a decision of the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the investor base has been extended, and commercial legal entities resident in the non-oil and non-governmental sectors (except for legal entities engaged in financial and insurance activities) may hold promissory notes in addition to banks with certain limits.
The webinar, organized by the Baku Stock Exchange, was received with interest by potential investors.