It has been determined that the strategic priority of the Baku Stock Exchange for 2021-2023 is to shift the advantage in trade turnover to the corporate securities market, and continuous measures are being taken in this direction.
On December 3, 2021, the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Baku Stock Exchange, Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and investment companies that are members of the Baku Stock Exchange organized an "Investment Journey" event at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Lankaran.
This is the second such event, the first "Investment Journey" was held on October 20, 2021, in Khachmaz. The main purpose of the regular investment travel events is to inform businesses operating in the regions about the securities market, which is an alternative source of funding.