On November 11, 2022, the "Issuer's Day" event was held for the first time in Azerbaijan under the organization of the Baku Stock Exchange.
"International Bank of Azerbaijan" OJSC acted as the issuer at the meeting, which will be attended by "Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan", "Baku Stock Exchange" CJSC, "National Depository Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan" and "ABB-Invest Investment Company" CJSC.
During the event, the International Bank of Azerbaijan, an active participant of the organized capital market in Azerbaijan, shared its experience on the market with the meeting participants. The presenters of the meeting, in turn, informed the meeting participants about the possibilities of organized capital markets, which are an alternative source of financing.
The main objective of the event is to convey the advantages of the organized capital market to investors and potential issuers. Companies with securities listed on the Baku Stock Exchange, potential issuers: banks, non-bank credit organizations, insurance companies and companies from other fields participated in the event as listeners. The event was open to mass media.