Baku Stock Exchange held a meeting with business leaders
On 7 December 2023, Baku Stock Exchange in collaboration with Unicapital Investment Company organised an event "BAKU IPO SESSION 2023" for the members of the American Chamber of Commerce (AmCham) in Azerbaijan.
The event, which assembled various industry experts, investors, and other interested parties, featured in-depth discussions on the development of the capital market in Azerbaijan and the possibilities of an IPO (Initial Public Offering).
BAKU IPO SESSION 2023" was introduced by Farid Akhundov, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of the Baku Stock Exchange, Vugar Namazov, CEO of Unicapital Investment Company, Furkan Unal, Member of the Board of TAB Qida & Atakey, and Murat Gulkan, Chairman and CEO of OMG Capital Advisors.
The agenda of the event covered several topics, including capital market development, key aspects of financing from the government securities market, and important milestones and opportunities in Azerbaijan's capital markets.
Chairman of the Supervisory Board of the Baku Stock Exchange Farid Akhundov remarked at the opening of the event that state investments and state-owned enterprises play an exceptional role in financing large-scale projects in Azerbaijan. In our opinion, it is important to actively represent private capital in the next stage of Azerbaijan's economic development and in the process of attracting new investments.
Precisely for this reason, the Baku Stock Exchange is at the stage of developing a strategy to strengthen the potential of capital market participants and their more active role in large-scale projects. The main priorities of this strategy are to attract and develop potential new issuers, create conditions for institutional and individual investors to join the process, strengthen regional and international cooperation, train personnel for the industry, and use the best foreign experience.
Furkan Unal, a member of the board of directors of TAB Gıda, one of the leaders of Turkey's "fast food" sector, which owns more than 1,500 restaurants of "Burger King", "Sbarro", "Popeyes" and other famous catering brands in Turkey, the impact of private capital on business development made a presentation.
Murat Gulkan, Chairman and CEO of OMGCapital Advisors, which provides investment management and financial planning advisory services in Turkey, spoke about the important role of private equity in the Turkish market.
The meeting concluded with extensive discussions and questions from the participants were answered.