On July 22, 2022, the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Baku Stock Exchange, ABB İnvest Investment Company conducted an online training for Non-Bank Credit Institutions (NBCOs), members of the Azerbaijan Microfinance Association (AMFA).
Employees of the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Baku Stock Exchange and ABB İnvest Investment Company provided general information on capital market for non-bank credit organizations (NBCOs) that are members of AMFA, securities issue, listing procedure and Listing Advisory Program. Detailed information was provided.
The main purpose of the event is to provide local companies with alternative methods of financing in the field of microfinance, to convey the benefits of listing securities on the Baku Stock Exchange.
The Baku Stock Exchange, in cooperation with its investment companies and the Azerbaijan Microfinance Association (AMFA), regularly organizes free training to raise awareness of the capital market, inculcate the practice of issuing securities in the local business environment and promote listing on the Baku Stock Exchange.
It should be noted that AMFA joined as a partner the Listing Advisory Program of the Baku Stock Exchange on September 13, 2021