Stimulating measures are regularly implemented by the Baku Stock Exchange in order to promote securities in the capital market.
Taking into account that the repo market, being a leading component of the financial system, plays an important role in the development of the capital market, making it more accessible to the participants of this market by contributing to the reduction of borrowing costs, the continuous implementation of market supporting measures is one of the stock exchange's priority goals.
Repo transactions enable market participants to effectively manage risk and capital positions and meet short-term liquidity needs.
Taking into account the recommendation of the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan in order to stimulate the stable development of the organized capital market and expand repo operations, commission fees will not be applied to repo operations with government bonds and Central Bank notes from 01.03.2023 to 30.06.2023.