"Ring the Bell of Financial Literacy" event related to financial literacy was held at the Baku Stock Exchange
Baku Stock Exchange (BSE) joined the Ring the Bell event dedicated to "Financial Literacy" as part of the World Investor Week project of the World Federation of Stock Exchanges (WFE).
The BSE regularly organizes financial literacy events as part of this project. The main purpose of the educational events organized on a regular basis on the topics "Investment Trip", "Issuer Day", "Securities Issue, Stock Exchange Listing and Listing Advisory Programme" is to inform business entities operating in our country about the securities market, which is an alternative source of financing.
Members of the World Federation of Stock Exchanges hold an annual "Ring the Bell for Financial Literacy" event to support investors and increase their financial opportunities. The Baku Stock Exchange's launch of "Ring the Bell for Financial Literacy" is the third in a row and was held online on the Zoom platform on 4 October 2023.
The Baku Stock Exchange has started cooperating with the World Federation of Exchanges (WFE) from 2020.