"Ring the bell" dedicated to gender equality was held at the Baku Stock Exchange
On March 7, 2024, “Ring the bell" event dedicated to gender equality was held at the Baku Stock Exchange in partnership with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) Azerbaijan
Mr. Mehman Ramazanov, a member of the Board of Directors of "Baku Stock Exchange" welcomed the guests with an opening speech, followed by remarks from Ms. Alessandra Roccasalvo, UNDP Resident Representative a.i., Mr. Alberto Hernandez, Deputy Regional Director of Cooperation and Deputy Head of Mission of the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, Ms. Nani Bendeliani, Programme Analyst on Women’s Economic Empowerment , UN Women, Ms. Farida Valiyeva, representative of the Capital Market Policy and Control Department of the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ms. Sakina Karimova, head of the Finance Department of the National Depository Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ms. Jala Hajiyeva, Executive Director of the Azerbaijan Micro-finance Association (AMFA), Mr. Shahriyar Osmanov, Chief Commercial Officer of "Finca Azerbaijan", Ms. Sunar Ismayilova, representative of PASHA Capital Investment Company, Ms. Dinara Javadova, Head of Treasury and International Relations Department of "Access Bank", Ms. Nigar Ibadzadeh, Head of Human Resources Management Department of "Yelo Bank", Ms. Khalida Sadigova, representative of "ABB-Invest Investment Company" and Ms. Fidan Gasimova, expert on Women's Empowerment Principles/WEPs, a global initiative program of UNDP.
The event participants expressed their confidence that " Gender Equality Opening Bell" ceremonies would have a positive impact on the development of gender equality in society, and the empowerment of women in the business space and at the corporate level.
At the end, the opening bell was rung with the participation of the guests.
It should be noted that the Baku Stock Exchange started cooperation with the UN Sustainable Stock Exchange Initiative Group (UN SSE) and the World Federation of Exchanges (WFE) in 2020, and every year in the first week of March the UN Sustainable Stock Exchange Initiative Group and the World Exchange Federation, together with the members are conducting the "Ring the Bell for Gender Equality" event. The promotion of QSG/WEPs in Azerbaijan is carried out by UNDP's "Economic Empowerment of Women in the South Caucasus" project.