On January 29, 2024, a "Ring the Bell" ceremony was held at the Baku Stock Exchange for the trading of new bonds of "AzerGold" a Closed Joint Stock Company (CJSC) on the capital market.
During the ceremony, Oqtay Qasimov, a member of the Management Board of "Baku Stock Exchange," Turan Haciyev, the Director of the Finance Department of "AzerGold" CJSC, and Vladimir Paxomov, Deputy Director of "PAŞA Capital Investment Company" CJSC, participated.
It is noted that the nominal value of the AZ2003019877 ISIN bonds of "AzerGold" CJSC is $100 USD, with a maturity period of 3 years, and the total amount is $20,000,000 USD. These bonds, issued with a 6% annual coupon rate, contribute to the development of the country's securities market and provide citizens with beneficial and reliable investment opportunities.
It is reported that the issuance of bonds by "AzerGold" CJSC, with a focus on using alternative financial instruments for the implementation of new mining projects, was first introduced through public trading at the Baku Stock Exchange in 2020. The "AzerGold" bonds traded on the secondary market of "PAŞA Capital Investment Company" CJSC yielded interest income of $2,400,000 USD to investors over the 3-year maturity period.
Additionally, the circulation of the new bonds on the capital market will contribute significantly to the diversification of financial instruments and the creation of a favorable capital environment for investors.
At the end of the ceremony, a symbolic bell ringing was performed by representatives of the issuer - "AzerGold" CJSC, "Baku Stock Exchange" CJSC, and "PAŞA Capital Investment Company" CJSC, marking the commencement of trading of the bonds on the trading platform of the Baku Stock Exchange.