On March 10, 2023, an event will be organized in the city of Shabran within the framework of the "Investment Journey" project with the participation of the Central Bank, Baku Stock Exchange, Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMB), and Investment Companies
At the event to be held at the Shabran district Heydar Aliyev Center, business entities operating in the region will be informed about the opportunities of the organized capital market and the advantages of listing on the Baku Stock Exchange. The event will feature presentations aimed at raising awareness of the securities market, increasing interest in this area in the regions, and drawing the attention of the business community to the capital market.
Farmers of business entities interested in financing through the capital market were also visited by investment companies during the event and their financing opportunities will be assessed.
It should be noted that this is the seventh such event. Previously the Investment Tour event was organized in the cities of Ganja, Khachmaz, Lankaran, Yevlakh, Gabala, and Shamakhi. The aim of the regularly organized Investment Tour events is to inform business entities operating in the regions about the securities market, which is an alternative source of financing.