Farid Akhundov, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Baku Stock Exchange CJSC, participated in the Dubai Business Forum 2023 (Dubai Business Forum 2023) event organized on 1-2 November 2023 in Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE).
During the visit, Farid Akhundov met with Nasdaq Dubai CEO Hamed Ahmed Ali. During the meeting, the current and future plans of the Baku Stock Exchange and Nasdaq Dubai were discussed. Mr Farid Akhundov and Mr Hamed Ali reached a common agreement on further mutual steps for both institutions.
"This event, organized by the Dubai Chamber of Commerce at Madinat Jumeirah Hotel, is mainly focused on shaping international trade, future investment, and foreign investment.
Hundreds of international companies, business leaders, industry experts, investors, and economists participated in plenary sessions at the two-day event under the theme 'Changing Economic Power: Dubai and the Future of Global Trade'.
The business forum presented two innovative platforms - Theatre of the Future and Deal Hub - towards implementing new business principles and facilitating partnerships.