A high-level delegation from the Baku Stock Exchange, comprising the Chair of the Supervisory Board and the CEO, undertook a business visit to Istanbul, Turkey, between 4th and 8th March 2024.
On 7th March, the delegation held a comprehensive meeting with their counterparts at Borsa Istanbul. Discussions focused on exploring and implementing best practices for the development of Azerbaijan's capital market. These discussions covered a wide range of operational areas, including international relations, strategic planning, human resource management, business development, listings, information technology, member relations, audit, and control. This facilitated a valuable exchange of knowledge and experience.
The visit also provided the Baku Stock Exchange delegation with the opportunity to engage with other leading figures and institutions within Turkey's capital market, exploring potential avenues for future collaboration.