On July 28, 2023, at the invitation of "The Kyrgyz Stock Exchange" CJSC, a presentation of the capital markets of the Republic of Azerbaijan was held in Bishkek.
"Kyrgyz Stock Exchange" CJSC, participated by Kyrgyzstan, this presentation for state authorities and professional exchange participants was made by the Chairman of the Board of Directors of "Baku Stock Exchange" CJSC v.m.i.e. Eldar Abdullayev held. During the meeting, detailed discussions were held on the activity of the Baku Stock Exchange, trade turnover, the study of the current state and development stage of the capital market in our country, the perspective of the primary and secondary markets, the identification of areas for the development of regional capital markets, and detailed information was provided on the unique opportunities of the capital markets of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
It should be noted that during the discussions on the possibilities of the capital markets of the two countries, the participants highly appreciated the level of development of the stock market of the Republic of Azerbaijan and also expressed the desire to adopt the experience of the Baku Stock Exchange.