The first meeting of the Supervisory Board of "AzerGold" Closed Joint-Stock Company (CJSC) for 2021 was held in accordance with the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated February 22, 2021.
The meeting was led by the Chairman of the Supervisory Board, Deputy Minister of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan Rovshan Najaf. The meeting was attended by members of the Supervisory Board, Chairman of the Board of AzerGold Zakir Ibrahimov and members of the Board.
Firstly, the Chairman and members of the Supervisory Board of "AzerGold" thanked the President for the confidence.
Chairman of the Supervisory Board R. Najaf stressed at the meeting that AzerGold has achieved significant success in the mining sector during its short period of operation and is one of the leading exporters in the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan. At present, the state company is entering a new stage of development. The Supervisory Board will work to increase the efficiency of the Company's activities within the framework of best practices and modern management requirements, to improve its management taking into account modern corporate governance standards. The Supervisory Board will work in cooperation with the Management Board of AzerGold CJSC.
The meeting discussed measures to be taken to ensure the implementation of the relevant decrees and orders of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the principles of AzerGold's corporate governance system, organization of the Supervisory Board, the role of Azerbaijan Investment Holding in the company's management and other issues.