Baku Stock Exchange organizes primary and secondary market operations of government bonds and notes of the Central Bank. Information about the results of the auction and placement is published on the Exchange's official website. Acquisition of securities on the BSE and participation in markets organized by the BSE is carried out through exchange members. For this you need to contact any stock exchange member.
Government securities and Central Bank notes are the financial instruments that take part largest share in trading volume of the Baku Stock Exchange.
• Government bonds issued by the Ministry of Finance can be short-term (1 month, 3 months, 6 months and 1 year), medium-term (2 years and 3 years) and long-term (5 years and more). These government securities are issued as an instrument of domestic borrowing to finance the budget deficit. Legal entities and individuals, residents and non-residents can act as buyers on bonds of the Ministry of Finance.
• Central bank notes are issued for 28, 84, 168 and 252 days and are used by the Central Bank as a tool for money supply regulation (sterilization). Due to the characteristics of the issue, the notes belong to the same category as bonds and are issued as a discount bond as a form of bond. That is, at the end of the maturity, the issuer pays the investor the full amount of the bond at face value.