Yelo Bank has published its financial report for the first quarter of 2021.During the reporting period, the positive dynamics of the Bank's key financial indicators were noted.
Compared to the fourth quarter of 2020, the Bank significantly increased its revenues in the first quarter of this year. As a result, the Bank ended the reporting period with a net profit of 5.7 million manats. At the same time, the Bank's total assets increased by 10.5 million manats to 401.4 million manats.
Significant positive dynamics are also observed in the bank's loan portfolio. Thus, the total loan portfolio increased by 6.5% compared to the end of last year and reached 328.4 million manats. During the reporting period, the volume of business loans, which is an important part of the portfolio, increased by 20 million manats, and consumer loans - by 8 million manats.
During the reporting period, the bank's net interest income more than doubled to 9.9 million manats.
At present, the Bank's total capital is 59.4 million manats, which is 9.4 million manats more than the regulatory requirement.
Chairman of the Board of Yelo Bank Anar Hasanov commented on the financial results of the first quarter: “We are already seeing the fruits of our new strategy. The bank's profit is the result of the trust of our customers and the joint work of our strong team. Positive recovery signals in the country's economy give additional impetus to the realization of our business goals. At present, our main goal is to meet the expectations and needs of our customers at the highest level in a pandemic. Continuing at the pace we started, we will end 2021 with successful results/