On April 20, 2021, a video conference on "Innovations and incentive mechanisms for listing in the corporate sector" was held with the participation of the Association of Stock Market Participants of Azerbaijan, Baku Stock Exchange, international financial institutions, consulting, law and audit companies.
The purpose of the video conference is to inform the business community about the measures taken to stimulate listing in the corporate sector and the development of the capital market, as well as innovations related to listing in the corporate sector.
Presentation was held on the methods of raising funds from the capital market by representatives of the Baku Stock Exchange and investment companies that are members of AFIBA, measures taken to stimulate listing in the current year, discounts for companies applying for listing, services provided to issuers under the Listing Advisory Program . The meeting was held in an interactive form and a fruitful discussion on the development of capital markets was held with the participants.
Capital market participants regularly organize events to raise awareness of the capital market, promote the practice of issuing securities in the local business environment and listing on the stock exchange.