On November 30, 2022, the opening bell ceremony was held at the Baku Stock Exchange to mark the new bond issue of "Unibank Commercial Bank" OJSC in the capital markets.
The underwriter of the placement with a total value of 12,000,000 (twelve million) US dollars is Unicapital Investment Company OJSC, a member of BSE.
"Unibank Commercial Bank" OJSC from the issuer, Unicapital Investment Company from the stock exchange member, and representatives of the BSE participated in the trade launch ceremony. BSE chairman v.m. i.e. Eldar Abdullayev announced the opening ceremony of trading and said that the bond issue of "Unibank Commercial Bank" OJSC through the stock exchange was a successful result of the measures taken in the direction of the development of the financial sector in Azerbaijan, as well as contributing to the development of the financial sector, new investment opportunities for citizens. stated that he will play a special role in its formation. At the same time, the mentioned bonds will form a fertile investment environment with wider opportunities for investors by diversifying financial instruments in the corporate securities market.
At the end of the event, the "opening bell" was rung to symbolize the introduction of bonds to trading on the primary market, and trading of bonds on the BSE trading platform began.