Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Baku Stock Exchange CJSC Farid Akhundov visited Istanbul on 26-27 October 2023 at the invitation of the Istanbul Stock Exchange.
During the visit, Mr Farid Akhundov held official meetings with Borsa Istanbul, MKK (Turkish Capital Markets - Central Storage and Data Storage Organisation), and Takas Istanbul (Istanbul Takas and Savings Bank Inc.). During the meeting, a general agreement was reached to take the effective cooperation between the Istanbul Stock Exchange and other institutions to a higher level.
Chairman of the Supervisory Board of "Baku Stock Exchange" CJSC Mr Akhundov presented the management of this institution with a postage stamp dedicated to the 150th anniversary of the Istanbul Stock Exchange, printed by a special issue of "Azerpocht" LLC.