On April 5-6, the Central Bank of Azerbaijan, Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA), Baku Stock Exchange and Ernst & Young (EY) held a seminar for small and medium business (SME) entities on the Stock Exchange where Certified online training on “Listing and initial public offering” was held.
During the two-day training, employees of the Central Bank and the Baku Stock Exchange provided detailed information on the capital market, securities issuance and listing procedures, and the Listing Advisory Program. At the same time, EY employees held a speech on the next topics: "Initial Public Offering" and general accountability of SME's and proposed solutions. The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development held a speech on "Financial Management Development Program".
It should be noted that the Baku Stock Exchange, together with its partner companies and organizations, regularly organizes free trainings to raise awareness on the capital market, instill the practice of issuing securities in the local business environment and promote listing on the stock exchange.
If you have any suggestions or questions regarding the trainings and seminars, you can contact us at or (012) 498 98 20.