On June 1, 2022, in order to celebrate the first bond issue of the International Bank of Azerbaijan OJSC in the organized capital markets, the “Opening Bell” ceremony was held at the head office of the International Bank of Azerbaijan.
The underwriting service of the placement in the amount of 20 million manats was carried out by IBA Investment Investment Company CJSC, a member of the BSE. The issuance of bonds by the International Bank of Azerbaijan, a non-oil sector of Azerbaijan, is of particular importance for the development of local organized capital markets.
Nabi Aliyev, Deputy Chairman of the Board of the International Bank of Azerbaijan and Chief Financial Officer, Samir Ismayilov, Deputy Director of Capital Markets Control Department of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan, Nadir Babazadeh, Director of IBA Investment Company, Eldar Abdullayev, Chairman of B.M.I.E., participated at the opening ceremony of the issuer. Samir Ismayilov, the representative of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan, spoke about the work done in recent years to develop the securities market in our country. He said that such emission measures show the increase in activity in the market.
Eldar Abdullayev, acting chairman of the Baku Stock Exchange, also drew attention to the recent growth in the securities market. He noted that the issue of the IBA bonds in manat will have a more positive impact on the market. At the end of the ceremony, a symbolic bell sounded, announcing the opening of the issue.