Baku Stock Exchange organizes a series of meetings with well-known representatives of the Russian financial market who are on an official visit to our country.
One such meeting was an event organized on June 6, 2024 for students of ADA University on the topic "Infrastructure of Financial Markets".
One of the founders of the Russian stock exchange, the chairman of the Financial Market Council, the owner of "Investment Partners" company, the chairman of the Board of Directors of "NP RTS" Association, the founder of "Alor" Group of Companies, Gavrilenko Anatoly Grigoryevich spoke before the students. The speaker gave detailed information to the event participants about the history of the modern financial market of Russia and its development stages.
Emphasizing internship programs and scholarships in Russia's financial sector, Gavrilenko Anatoliy Grigoryevich inform students about the positive impact of successful careers in finance, investment and related fields on their own development, especially on the country's economy.
At the meeting, the CEO of "Investment Partners" Timofeyev Dmitri Nikolayevich, Chief Commercial Administrator of the Baku Stock Exchange Ogtay Gasimov spoke in front of the students.
The purpose of the event was to provide students with an interest in the capital market with detailed information about global and local capital markets, international practices, and various local and foreign investment instruments.
The event, which aroused great interest among the students, enriched their theoretical knowledge of finance with comprehensive and useful information obtained from a kind of "primary source", showing them new ways in the field of investment in their future careers.