Investment Trip - Shamkir City
An event was organized in Shamkir on September 29, 2023, with the participation of the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Baku Stock Exchange, Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMB) and Investment Companies. At the event held in Shamkir, business entities operating in the region were informed about the opportunities of the organized capital market and the advantages of listing on the Baku Stock Exchange. At the event, presentations were made in the direction of increasing the level of awareness of the securities market, increasing interest in this area in the regions, and directing the attention of the business community to the capital market.
Also, within the framework of the event, the farms of business subjects interested in financing through the capital market were visited by investment companies and their financing possibilities were evaluated.
Note that this is the ninth such event. Before that, the "Investment trip" event was organized in the cities of Ganja, Khachmaz, Lankaran, Yevlakh, Gabala, Shamakhi, Shabran and Goychay. The purpose of regularly organized investment travel events is to inform business subjects operating in the regions about the securities market, which is an alternative source of financing.