On October 14, 2022, an "Investment trip" event was organized in the city of Shamakhi with the participation of the Central Bank, Baku Stock Exchange, Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBIA), and investment companies.
At the event held at the Shamakhi branch of the Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, business entities operating in the region were informed about the capital market and the advantages of listing on the Baku Stock Exchange. At the event, presentations were held in order to increase the level of awareness of the securities market, to increase interest in this area in the regions, and to direct the attention of the business community to the capital market, mutual interactive discussions were held in order to benefit from the capital markets, and the questions of the participants were answered. AMFA (Azerbaijan Microfinance Association), ASK (Azerbaijan Confederation of Entrepreneurs), AZPROMO (Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Agency), and SIF (Entrepreneurship Development Fund) supported the organization of the event by informing their member bases.
Also, within the framework of the event, the farms of business subjects interested in financing through the capital market were visited by investment companies, and their financing possibilities were evaluated.
Note that this is the sixth such event. Before that, the "Investment trip" event was organized in the cities of Khachmaz, Lankaran, Yevlakh, Ganja, and Gabala. The purpose of regularly organized investment travel events is to inform business subjects operating in the regions about the securities market, which is an alternative source of financing.