An event was organized in Gabala within the framework of the “Investment Journey” project with the participation of the Central Bank, Baku Stock Exchange, Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) and investment companies.
At the event held at the Gabala State Professional Training Center, business entities operating in the region were informed of the opportunities of the organized capital market and the advantages of listing at the Baku Stock Exchange. The event included presentations to raise awareness of the securities market, increase interest in this area in the regions and draw the attention of the business community to the capital market, interactive discussions on the use of capital markets and answering questions from participants
The event also included an on-site visit to farms of business entities interested in financing by investment companies through the capital market and evaluated their financing opportunities.
It should be noted that this is the fifth such event. Earlier "Investment Travel" event was organized in Ganja, Khachmaz, Lankaran and Yevlakh. The purpose of regular investment-travel events is to inform companies operating in the regions about securities market as an alternative source of financing.