An "Investment Journey" event was organized in Ganja with the participation of the Central Bank, Baku Stock Exchange, Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA), and investment companies.
At the event held at the Azerbaijan University of Technology, business entities operating in the region were informed about the capital market and the advantages of listing on the Baku Stock Exchange. The event featured presentations to raise awareness of the securities market, increase interest in this area in the regions and draw the attention of the business community to the capital market, interactive discussions on the use of capital markets and answered questions from participants.
The event also included an on-site inspection of the farms of business entities interested in financing by investment companies through the capital market, and their financing opportunities were assessed.
It should be noted that this is the fourth such event. Earlier, the "Investment Journey" event was organized in Khachmaz, Lankaran, and Yevlakh. The purpose of regular investment travel events is to inform businesses operating in the regions about the securities market as an alternative source of funding.