On July 12, 2023, the Baku Stock Exchange participated in the training on "Increasing the Economic Empowerment of Women in the South Caucasus" organized by the United Nations Organization.
In the practical training attended by the representatives of up to 20 private companies, the experts of  UN Women and  UNDP discussed the principles 2 - equal opportunities for women and men at work, inclusion and non-discrimination, 3 - health, safety and freedom from violence, 5 - supply chain and marketing practices and 6 - community initiatives and marketing, which are more accepted by private companies in Azerbaijan, providing extensive theoretical information and sharing examples from existing world practices.
It noteworthy that the Women's Empowerment Principles, another UN initiative, are being promoted in Azerbaijan through the "Economic Empowerment of Women in the South Caucasus" Project. The project was implemented by UNDP in partnership with the State Committee on Family, Women, and Children's Affairs and financed by the Swiss Development and Cooperation Agency. Within the framework of the project, 20 private companies have accepted the Women's Empowerment Principles.