On February 22, 2022, the Baku Stock Exchange joined the WEPs (Women Empowerment Principles) initiative of the Women's Empowerment Principles initiated by the UN Women's Agency and the UN Global Compact.
In October last year, preliminary meetings were held between the parties, and it was decided to cooperate on the mentioned topic. The Women's Empowerment Principles promote gender equality and women's empowerment by informing companies about labor and human rights standards.
It should be noted that the Baku Stock Exchange, as part of its cooperation with the UNDP (United Nations Development Programme), holds an annual "Discovery" event on gender equality.
Women's Empowerment Principles (WEPs) are implemented in Azerbaijan within the framework of the Women's Economic Empowerment in the South Caucasus (WEESC II) project of the United Nations Development Program. The project is funded by the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation and the Austrian Development Agency.  One of the main goals of the project is to provide technical support to companies in order to raise awareness about the principles of Women's Empowerment ("Equality means business!") of the UN Women/UN Global Compact structures.