On March 15, 2022, a meeting was held with the Asian Development Bank on the participation of small and medium enterprises in capital markets.
The purpose of the meeting was to exchange views with the Baku Stock Exchange on the publication of the Asian Development Bank's Monitoring of Small and Medium Enterprises in Asia (SICA).
During the meeting, they discussed the importance of investment travel activities carried out in partnership with the Baku Stock Exchange, the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan, investment companies that are members of the Exchange and KOBIA last year and this year to inform small and medium enterprises about capital markets.
In addition, during the meeting, the advantages of the Listing Advisory Program were highlighted, and it was noted that there is an opportunity to join the program and support small and medium enterprises in the issuance of securities.