On June 24, AzerGold Closed Joint-Stock Company (CJSC) was awarded the Cbonds Awards 2021 in the nomination "The best initial bond placement in Azerbaijan". The award was presented to the company for AzerGold bonds successfully placed on the Baku Stock Exchange last year with the support of PASHA Bank.
The Cbonds Awards were established by CBonds, which specializes in organizing business conferences on Russian financial markets. The award has been presented annually since 2014 to leading representatives of the post-Soviet bond market through online voting.
The winners of this year's awards in 13 nominations were announced at the 17th CIS and Baltic Bonds Congress in St. Petersburg.
Deputy Chairman of the Board of AzerGold CJSC, Khayyam Farzaliyev who joined the event via video link thanked the organizers of the event, noting that AzerGold bonds are aimed at contributing to the development of the country's securities market, as well as creating profitable and reliable investment opportunities for citizens, as well as diversifying AzerGold's financial sources.
According to Taleh Kazimov, Chairman of the Board of PASHA Bank, the issuance of AzerGold bonds has become a very important event for the country's economy and financial market as a whole. "The fact that this event has won such a prestigious award can be considered a great success not only for the issuer, but also for the securities market of our country and all market participants. "Implementation of bond issues and recognition by the international community of experts will contribute to the constant growth of the attractiveness of the local market and the sustainable development of the Azerbaijani economy," said Taleh Kazimov.
It should be noted that AzerGold bonds with a face value of $ 100 and a total issue volume of $ 20,000,000 were issued at a coupon rate of 4% per annum. Demand was high at the first and second tranches of PASHA Capital Investment Company's underwriter bonds on the Baku Stock Exchange, which more than doubled the supply on average and yielded an average yield of 3.36%. formed.