On October 14, 2022, an event will be organized in the city of Shamakhi within the framework of the "Investment Trip" project with the participation of the Central Bank, Baku Stock Exchange, Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMB) and investment companies.
At the event, which will be held at the Shamakhi branch of the Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, business entities operating in the region will be informed about the opportunities of the organized capital market and the advantages of listing on the Baku Stock Exchange. The event will include presentations aimed at raising awareness of the securities market, increasing interest in this area in the regions, and attracting the attention of the business community to the capital market
Also, as part of the event, farms of business entities interested in financing through the capital market visited investment companies and will be evaluated their financing opportunities
We should note that this is the sixth such event. Before that, the "Investment Trip" event was organized in the cities of Ganja, Khachmaz, Lankaran, Yevlakh and Gabala. The purpose of regularly organized investment tour events is to inform business entities operating in the regions about the securities market, which is an alternative source of financing.